Larry W. Wilson v. State of Indiana ex rel. Evansville-Vanderburgh County Drug Task Force (mem. dec.) , 121 N.E.3d 151 ( 2019 )
[…] rather than dealing.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A05-1711-MI-2645 | January 31, 2019           Page 5 of 12
    property. The relative ease of effecting such forfeiture and the
    disposition of the assets have become a matter of public note.
    
    946 N.E.2d 1139
    , 1141 (Ind. 2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted).3
    I. Timeliness of the Action
    [11]   Wilson argues that the State’s complaint for forfeiture was untimely. Both
    parties appear to agree that the timeliness of a forfeiture action is controlled by
    Indiana Code section 34-24-1-3(a). At the time of the instant action, this section
    provided:
    The prosecuting attorney for the county in which the seizure
    occurs may, within ninety (90) days after receiving written notice
    from the owner demanding return of the seized property or
    within one hundred eighty (180) days after the property is seized,
    whichever occurs first, cause an action for reimbursement of law
    enforcement costs and forfeiture to be brought by filing a
    complaint in the circuit or superior court in the jurisdiction where
    the seizure occurred. . . .
    I.C. § 34-24-1-3(a) (2011).4
    3
    Wilson makes no argument that the seizure of his cash was unconstitutionally excessive. Thus, the eventual
    decision of the United States Supreme Court in Timbs v. Indiana, No. 17–1091, which will decide whether the
    excessive fines clause of the Eighth Amendment is applicable to the several states, is not at issue here.
    4
    This section was amended effective July 1, 2018, to shorten the time limits in which the State may file a
    complaint for forfeiture. This section now provides that:
    The prosecuting attorney for the county in which the seizure occurs may, within twenty-
    one (21) days after receiving written notice from the owner demanding return of the seized
    property or within ninety (90) days after the property is seized, whichever occurs first,
    cause an action for forfeiture to be brought by filing a complaint in the circuit or superior
    court in the jurisdiction where the seizure occurred. . . .
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A05-1711-MI-2645 | January 31, 2019            Page 6 of 12
    [12]   Wilson argues that the State did not timely file its complaint for forfeiture
    because the State failed to properly serve him for eight months. He therefore