In the Matter of J.S. (Child in Need of Services) K.S. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services , 130 N.E.3d 109 ( 2019 )
[…] CHINS case as to J.S. She argued that dismissal was mandatory because the
    non-contested CHINS factfinding hearing was conducted outside the 120-day
    window of Indiana Code Section 31-34-11-1. The DCS filed an objection to the
    motion to dismiss. On October 29, 2018, the juvenile court conducted a
    permanency hearing, preceded by argument regarding the motion to dismiss.
    Considering Mother’s motion to have been made “after the fact,” Tr. at 8, the
    juvenile court denied the motion to dismiss. Mother now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    [5]   Indiana Code Section 31-34-11-1 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of
    a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall
    complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days
    after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of
    services is filed in accordance with IC 31-34-9.
    (b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a
    factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JC-2816 | June 18, 2019             Page 3 of 8
    additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to
    the additional time.
    (c) * * *
    (d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set forth
    in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the
    court shall dismiss the case without prejudice.
    (emphasis added.)
    [6]   Mother contends – because the factfinding hearing regarding J.S. was
    conducted more than 120-days after the CHINS petition was filed – she is
    entitled to dismissal of the CHINS case at any stage of the proceedings. In