Jim Brugh v. James L. Sailors, Cass County Commission , 130 N.E.3d 149 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 67. To this end, the Agreed
    Judgment required the following of the County and City:
    6. The City will execute a new deed which transfers Memorial
    Home to itself and to the Cass County Commissioners, jointly;
    that deed will refer to the dedication and preservation of
    Memorial Home as a war memorial, pursuant to I.C. 10-18-4-
    2(b)(3) and I.C. 10-18-4-12.
    7. The City of Logansport and the Cass County Commissioners
    shall enter into a contract related to the establishment of the joint
    World War memorial, pursuant to I.C. 10-18-4-11(e), including,
    but not limited to, subsection (5) which mandates the provision:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-PL-2730 | August 2, 2019          Page 4 of 18
    “(5) that the necessary cost and expenses for the management,
    maintenance, repairs, and improvement of the World War
    memorial shall be paid by the county and city in the same
    proportion that they contribute to the establishment of the
    memorial.”
    Id. at 67-68.
    [9]    Although the City did not execute a deed as required by the Agreed Judgment,
    the City and County proceeded as joint owners of Memorial Home thereafter.
    In 2016, a Board of Trustees (the Board) was appointed, with Mike Fincher