Larry A. Conn v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that may be drawn
    therefrom, and we will affirm if a reasonable trier of fact could have found the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    [13]   The State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Conn
    “operate[d] a motor vehicle after [his] driving privileges [were] forfeited for life .
    . . .” I.C. § 9-30-10-17. The State presented evidence of both at trial, and Conn
    does not seem to argue otherwise.
    [14]   Rather, he points to Indiana Code section 9-30-10-18(a), which provides that “it
    is a defense that the operation of a motor vehicle was necessary to save life or
    limb in an extreme emergency.” He argues that “[a] reasonable person could
    determine that Larry drove the vehicle because he felt his Mother was in
    immediate danger, an extreme emergency.” Appellant’s Br. p. 23.
    [15]   Conn has the standard on review exactly backwards: the question is not