County Seat Bakery, LLC v. Sakura KJ Japanese Restaurant, LLC (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] inferentially.” Town of Brownsburg v. Fight Against Brownsburg Annexation, 
    124 N.E.3d 597
    , 601 (Ind. 2019). Moreover, the judgment “must follow from the
    conclusions of law and is clearly erroneous if the court applied the ‘wrong legal
    standard to properly found facts.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Town of Fortville v. Certain
    Fortville Annexation Territory Landowners, 
    51 N.E.3d 1195
    , 1198 (Ind. 2016)).
    [10]   In its written order, the trial court looked to our recording statutes. Indiana
    Code Section 32-31-2-1 provides as follows: “Not more than forty-five (45) days
    after its execution, a lease of real estate for a period longer than three (3) years
    shall be recorded . . . in the recorder’s office of the county in which the real
    estate is located.” Moreover, Indiana Code Section 32-31-2-2 specifies that “[i]f
    a lease for a period longer than three (3) years is not recorded within forty-five
    (45) days after its execution, the lease is void against any subsequent purchaser,