County Seat Bakery, LLC v. Sakura KJ Japanese Restaurant, LLC (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] standard to properly found facts.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Town of Fortville v. Certain
    Fortville Annexation Territory Landowners, 
    51 N.E.3d 1195
    , 1198 (Ind. 2016)).
    [10]   In its written order, the trial court looked to our recording statutes. Indiana
    Code Section 32-31-2-1 provides as follows: “Not more than forty-five (45) days
    after its execution, a lease of real estate for a period longer than three (3) years
    shall be recorded . . . in the recorder’s office of the county in which the real
    estate is located.” Moreover, Indiana Code Section 32-31-2-2 specifies that “[i]f
    a lease for a period longer than three (3) years is not recorded within forty-five
    (45) days after its execution, the lease is void against any subsequent purchaser,
    lessee, or mortgagee who acquires the real estate in good faith and for valuable
    consideration.” These recording statutes reflect the legislature’s decision to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CT-2806 | May 27, 2020   Page 5 of 11
    “provide protection to subsequent purchasers, lessees, and mortgagees.” Crown
    Coin Meter Co. v. Park P, LLC, 
    934 N.E.2d 142