•                                                                             FILED
[…] of the FHA6; (2) the plaintiff requested a reasonable accommodation for the
    disability; (3) the requested accommodation was necessary to afford the plaintiff
    an opportunity to use and enjoy the dwelling; and (4) the defendant refused to
    make the accommodation. Hunt v. Aimco Properties, L.P., 
    814 F.3d 1213
    , 1225-
    26 (11th Cir. 2016); 
    Bhogaita, 765 F.3d at 1285
    . Under the FHA, disability
    means “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more
    . . . major life activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h)(1); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201.
    “Physical or mental impairment” includes any “mental or psychological
    disorder, such as . . . emotional or mental illness.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2).
    “Major life activities” means “functions such as caring for one’s self, performing
    manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and
    working.”
    Id. at (b).
    6
    The FHA refers to discrimination based on “handicap” rather than “disability.” See 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f).
    Disability scholars, however, generally prefer the term “disability” to “handicap,” and the Americans with
    Disabilities Act (ADA) reflects that preference.