In re the Adoption of K.D.D., Minor Child, K.H. and S.H. v. G.D. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Id. [16]
      Stepfather and Mother urge that because the trial court applied the wrong
    standard – a more rigorous standard 3 and “too heavy of a burden” on them –
    we must reverse and remand for the trial court to re-evaluate the evidence under
    the proper standard. Appellant’s Brief at 15. However, we do not find that
    remand is necessary because, based on the trial court’s findings, we are
    confident that it would have reached the same result by applying the clear and
    convincing standard.
    [17]   Turning to the merits of the issue at hand, Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1 provides in
    part that the trial court shall grant a petition for adoption if it hears evidence
    and finds in part that the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child
    and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given.”
    Generally, in Indiana, a petition for adoption of a child who is less than
    eighteen years of age and born in wedlock requires written consent from each
    living parent. I.C. § 31-19-9-1. “Parental consent may, however, be dispensed
    3