Tyson Daishan Lamonte King v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2021 )
[…] King appears to argue that he
    successfully rebutted the presumption that he knew that his license was
    suspended, contending that the information in his certified driving record is
    insufficient to establish his knowledge that his driver’s license was suspended.
    He asserts that Pucciarelli’s testimony did not establish that his license was ever
    suspended in April 2019, and that without corroborating testimony King’s
    certified driving record, standing alone, does not establish that he had
    knowledge of the suspension.
    [12]   Indiana Code section 9-24-19-8 establishes a rebuttable presumption of
    knowledge of a license suspension, and it provides:
    Service by the bureau of motor vehicles of a notice or an order
    suspending or revoking an individual’s driving privileges by
    mailing the notice or order by first class mail to the individual at
    the last address shown for the individual in the records of the
    bureau establishes a rebuttable presumption that the individual
    knows that the individual’s driving privileges are suspended or
    revoked, as applicable.
    In Spivey v. State, 
    922 N.E.2d 91
    , 93-94 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), this court
    explained that a driving record indicating the mail date of a notice of
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1605 | January 14, 2021   Page 9 of 12