Daveon L. Hendricks v. State of Indiana ( 2021 )
[…] punishments. At the time Hendricks committed his offenses, Indiana Code
    section 35-42-1-1, which governs felony murder, provided in relevant part:
    A person who . . . kills another human being while committing
    or attempting to commit arson, burglary, child molesting,
    consumer product tampering, criminal deviate conduct (under IC
    35-42-4-2 before its repeal), kidnapping, rape, robbery, human
    trafficking, promotion of human trafficking, sexual trafficking of
    a minor, or carjacking (before its repeal) . . . commits murder, a
    felony.
    [67]   Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1, which governs robbery, provided in relevant
    part:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from
    another person or from the presence of another person . . . by
    using or threatening the use of force on any person . . . or by
    putting any person in fear . . . commits robbery, a Level 5 felony.
    However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while
    armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any
    person other than a defendant, and a Level 2 felony if it results in
    serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana |Opinion 20A-CR-690 | January 14, 2021        Page 26 of 31
    [68]   The State charged Hendricks with conspiracy to commit robbery. At the time
    Hendricks committed his offenses, the statute that governs conspiracy provided: