Daveon L. Hendricks v. State of Indiana ( 2021 )
[…] commit the felony. A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony
    of the same level as the underlying felony.
    *****
    (b) The state must allege and prove that either the person or the
    person with whom he or she agreed performed an overt act in
    furtherance of the agreement.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2
    . None of these statutes clearly permit multiple
    punishments.
    [69]   We now turn to the next step: applying the included offense statutes to
    determine whether one offense is included in the other, either inherently or as
    charged. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 (1983) provides: “Whenever . . . a
    defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate
    counts; and . . . the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and
    sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.”
    The General Assembly has defined an included offense as:
    an offense that:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana |Opinion 20A-CR-690 | January 14, 2021          Page 27 of 31
    (1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less