Justin Stein v. Heather Stein (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] 49% owner of the LLC, and Gregory Wasson appraised it and testified that it
    was worth $346,500.00 as of September 13, 2018. On May 10, 2019, the trial
    court issued its order on, inter alia, property division, in which it awarded
    Husband $218,202.00 and Wife $185,895.85.
    Discussion and Decision
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DC-1306 | January 24, 2020   Page 3 of 8
    [5]   Husband contends that the trial court abused its discretion in dividing the
    marital estate. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
    property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this
    presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant
    evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that
    an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
    (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
    property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
    producing.
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
    spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift.
    (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
    disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
    desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to
    dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
    considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
    the disposition or dissipation of their property.
    (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
    (A) a final division of property; and
    (B) a final determination of the property rights of the
    parties.
    [6]   “Subject to the statutory presumption that an equal distribution of marital
    property is just and reasonable, the disposition of marital assets is committed to
    the sound discretion of the trial court.” Augspurger v. Hudson, 
    802 N.E.2d 503
    ,
    512 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).