In the Matter of: L.J.Y. (Minor Child), And J.Y. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] fundamental error occurred, and we hold that the trial court’s failure to
    complete the factfinding hearing on DCS’s CHINS petition within the statutory
    timeframe did not constitute error.
    II. Timeliness of the Dispositional Hearing
    [23]   Father additionally contends that the trial court erred when it held the
    dispositional hearing more than thirty days after the CHINS finding. In
    response, DCS claims that Father waived his right to challenge the setting of
    that dispositional hearing outside the statutory timeframe.
    [24]   Indiana Code section 31-34-19-1(a) governs dispositional hearings and
    provides, in relevant part that “The juvenile court shall complete a dispositional
    hearing not more than thirty (30) days after the date the court finds that a child
    is a child in need of services . . .” Indiana Code section 31-34-19-1(b) continues
    to state that “if the dispositional hearing is not completed in the time set forth in
    subsection (a), upon filing of a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the
    case without prejudice.” After the trial court entered its Order on the
    factfinding hearing on April 15, 2019, it only had thirty days to conduct a
    dispositional hearing.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1652 | January 30, 2020   Page 14 of 27