In the Matter of: L.J.Y. (Minor Child), And J.Y. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] requested a continuance claiming that it was in Father’s “best interest.” (Tr.
    Vol. II, p. 180). On June 18, 2019, the trial court held and concluded the
    dispositional hearing. The following day, the trial court issued its dispositional
    order.
    [15]   Father now appeals. Additional information will be provided as necessary.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    I. Timeliness of the Factfinding Hearing
    [16]   Father contends that the trial court erred when it held the factfinding hearing
    outside the mandated statutory timeframe. Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1,
    provides, in relevant part that:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of
    a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a
    factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition
    alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed in
    accordance with [I.C. §] 31-34-9.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1652 | January 30, 2020   Page 9 of 27
    (b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a
    factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an
    additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the
    additional time.
    ****
    (d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set forth
    in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the court shall
    dismiss the case without prejudice.
    (Emphasis added). In re J.S., 
    133 N.E.3d 707
    , 712-13 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), we
    held that
    the General Assembly clearly intends for the timeframe set forth
    in Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1 to be a certain deadline.