In the Matter of R.G., A Child Alleged to be In Need of Services, T.N. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2021 )
[…] This does not render the matter moot,
    however, as a CHINS adjudication can have other ramifications on parents. See In re S.D., 
    2 N.E.3d 1283
    ,
    1290 (Ind. 2014), reh’g denied.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JC-1379 | January 7, 2021                Page 4 of 7
    if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence.” In re S.D.,
    
    2 N.E.3d 1283
    , 1287 (Ind. 2014) (quoting Yanoff v. Muncy, 
    688 N.E.2d 1259
    ,
    1262 (Ind. 1997)), reh’g denied.
    [8]   The trial court found Child is a CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1,
    which provides a child is a CHINS if that child is under eighteen and:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision:
    (A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially
    able to do so; or
    (B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent,
    guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other
    reasonable means to do so; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that the
    child:
    (A) is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    DCS must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the child is a CHINS. 
    Ind. Code § 31-34-12-3
    . In sum, a CHINS adjudication “requires three basic
    elements: that the parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the