K.B. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] showing of an abuse of discretion.
    Id. An abuse
    of discretion occurs when the
    juvenile court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the
    facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable, probable, and actual
    inferences that can be drawn therefrom.
    Id. Thus, the
    juvenile court is
    accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in its dealings with juveniles.
    Id. Court of
    Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-2135 | April 8, 2020   Page 7 of 12
    [12]   INDIANA CODE § 31-37-18-6 provides:
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
    interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that:
    (1) is:
    (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and
    (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
    interest and special needs of the child;
    (2) least interferes with family autonomy;
    (3) is least disruptive of family life;
    (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
    [13]   Under this statute, the juvenile court “is only required to consider the least
    restrictive placement if that placement comports with the safety needs of the
    community and the child’s best interests.” J.B. v. State, 
    849 N.E.2d 714
    , 717
    (Ind. Ct.