Brian Eugene Moore v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] .
    Decisions on motions made at the court’s discretion are given substantial
    deference.
    Id. There is
    always a strong presumption the trial court properly
    exercised its discretion.
    Id. We will
    not disturb the trial court’s decision absent
    a clear demonstration of abuse of discretion resulting in prejudice.
    Id. 2 Ind.
    Trial Rule 53.5 states in part: “Upon motion, trial may be postponed or continued in the discretion of
    the court, and shall be allowed upon a showing of good cause established by affidavit or other evidence.”
    3
    Ind. Code § 35-36-7-1 provides:
    (a) A motion by a defendant to postpone a trial because of the absence of evidence may be made
    only on affidavit showing:
    (1) that the evidence is material;
    (2) that due diligence has been used to obtain the evidence; and
    (3) the location of the evidence.
    *****
    (d) A defendant must file an affidavit for a continuance not later than five (5) days before the
    date set for trial. If a defendant fails to file an affidavit by this time, then he must establish, to
    the satisfaction of the court, that he is not at fault for failing to file the affidavit at an earlier date.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2089 | April 8, 2020                                Page 9 of 11
    [14]   Moore argues that, although he did not file an affidavit, it was not possible to
    produce an affidavit no later than five days before trial.