Southwest Allen County Fire Protection District and Tera K. Klutz, in her official capacity as Auditor of Allen County, Indiana v. City of Fort Wayne ( 2020 )
[…] After the
    DLGF provides formal notice with a 1782 Notice of the final budget, the
    objecting political subdivision “must file a statement with the [DLGF] no later
    than ten (10) days” after receiving the annual notice of tax levy. I.C. § 6-1.1-17-
    4
    By P.L. 257-2019, our Legislature made significant changes to Chapter 17 of Indiana Code 6-1.1. In
    essence, the current Chapter provides that the auditor shall submit a certified statement of the assessed value
    for a specific political subdivision to the DLGF. I.C. § 6-1.1-17-1(a). In turn, the DLGF “shall make the
    certified statement available on the department’s computer gateway.” I.C. § 6-1.1-17-1(b). Thereafter, the
    DLGF “shall certify the tax rates and tax levies for all funds of political subdivisions subject to the [DLGF’s]
    review.” I.C. § 6-1.1-17-16(a).
    The [DLGF] shall give the political subdivision notification electronically in the manner