Town of Brownsburg v. Fight Against Brownsburg Annexation,
124 N.E.3d 597, 601 (Ind. 2019). Moreover, the “judgment . . . must follow from the conclusions of law and is clearly erroneous if the court applied the ‘wrong legal standard to properly found facts.’”
Id. (quoting Townof Fortville v. Certain Fortville Annexation Territory Landowners,
51 N.E.3d 1195, 1198 (Ind. 2016)). Contract Issues [16] The parties to a dissolution action “may agree in writing” to contract terms concerning “the disposition of any property” and “the custody and support of the children of the parties.” Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17(a). If approved by the court, those settlement terms “shall be incorporated and merged into the decree and the parties shall be ordered to perform the terms.” I.C. § 31-15-2-17(b). At that point, “[t]he disposition of property settled by [the] agreement . . . is not subject to subsequent modification by the court, except as the agreement prescribes or the parties subsequently consent.” I.C. § 31-15-2-17(c). [17] In general, the meaning of a written contract “is a pure question of law for the court,” subject to de novo review. Harrison v. Thomas,
761 N.E.2d 816, 818 (Ind. 2002). Moreover, a marriage-settlement agreement is construed like any other contract. See Ryan v. Ryan,