Flavia Rasheed v. Rocky Rasheed ( 2020 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-DC-1722 | February 28, 2020      Page 8 of 11
    disagreements, they ultimately demonstrated a general ability to communicate
    and work together to raise the children.
    [12]   We review child custody determinations for an abuse of discretion. See Gonzalez
    v. Gonzalez, 
    893 N.E.2d 333
    , 335 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). 
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-13
    provides “[t]he court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court
    finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the
    child.” 
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-15
     provides:
    In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under
    section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the child,
    the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not
    determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody
    have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also
    consider:
    (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint
    custody;
    (2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able
    to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare;
    (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
    child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age;
    (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial
    relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody;
    (5) whether the persons awarded joint custody:
    (A) live in close proximity to each other; and
    (B) plan to continue to do so; and
    (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the
    home of each of the persons awarded joint custody.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-DC-1722 | February 28, 2020          Page 9 of 11
    “‘Joint legal custody’, for purposes of . . . IC 31-17-2-13 . . . and IC 31-17-2-15,
    means that the persons awarded joint custody will share authority and
    responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing,
    including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.” 
    Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67
    .
    [13]   The factor under (2) of 
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-15