James Kevin Arington v. Eaton's Trucking Service, Inc. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] compensation purposes. Cavazos v. Midwest Gen. Metals Corp., 
    783 N.E.2d 1233
    ,
    1239 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). “The phrase ‘maximum medical improvement,’ also
    designated ‘quiescence’ in the jargon of worker’s compensation, essentially
    means that a worker has achieved the fullest reasonably expected recovery with
    respect to a work related injury.” Perkins, 
    905 N.E.2d at 1088-89
    . However,
    before an employer terminates TTD benefits, the employer must provide
    written notice to the worker of its intent to discontinue benefits. 
    Ind. Code § 22
    -
    3-3-7(c). Indiana Code section 22-3-3-7(c) also provides in relevant part:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-EX-1732 | April 20, 2020   Page 13 of 24
    . . . If the employee disagrees with the proposed termination, the
    employee must give written notice of disagreement to the board
    and the employer within seven (7) days after receipt of the notice
    of intent to terminate benefits. . . . If the board is unable to
    resolve the disagreement within ten (10) days of receipt of the
    notice of disagreement, the board shall immediately arrange for
    an evaluation of the employee by an independent medical
    examiner. The independent medical examiner shall be selected
    by mutual agreement of the parties or, if the parties are unable to
    agree, appointed by the board under IC 22-3-4-11. If the
    independent medical examiner determines that the employee is no
    longer temporarily disabled or is still temporarily disabled but can return
    to employment that the employer has made available to the employee, or
    if the employee fails or refuses to appear for examination by the
    independent medical examiner, temporary total disability
    benefits may be terminated.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [21]   Eaton’s contends that the Board’s decision that Arington’s TTD benefits should
    terminate on August 4 was correct because his condition had reached MMI as
    of that date. Eaton’s terminated Arington’s TTD benefits on May 4, 2015 based