HLH Consulting, LLC v. Burd Automotive, Inc., CB Holdings, LLC, and Christine E. Tanner f/k/a Christine E. Burd ( 2020 )
[…] violate this provision.” Hoffman v. Dunn, 
    496 N.E.2d 818
    , 822 (Ind. Ct. App.
    1986) (quotation omitted). Therefore, “[a]llegation and proof of compliance
    with Indiana’s licensing statute [is] a substantive statutory element of
    [plaintiff]’s suit for collection of a commission.” Rose Acre Farms, Inc. v.
    Greemann Real Estate, 
    516 N.E.2d 1095
    , 1097 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987), trans. denied.
    7
    “Person” is defined as an individual, a partnership, a corporation, or a limited liability company. Ind. Code
    § 25-34.1-1-2(1) (2006). “Broker” “means a person who, for consideration, sells, buys, trades, exchanges,
    options, leases, rents, manages, lists, or appraises real estate or negotiates or offers to perform any of those
    acts.”
    Id. at (4).
    “Salesperson” “means an individual, other than a broker, who, for consideration and in
    association with and under the auspices of a broker, sells, buys, trades, exchanges, options, leases, rents,