Charles B. Eldredge v. Susan M. Ruch ( 2020 )
[…] limited by subsection 1673(b)(2)(A) to a maximum of fifty percent. Father
    claims that this was improper and that the withholding order should be limited
    to twenty-five percent of his weekly disposable income under subsection
    1673(a).
    [21]   Specifically, Father contends that the term “support of any person” used in
    subsection 1673(b)(1)(A) means support for a “spouse or dependent child,” and
    he claims that Daughter, who is now over the age of eighteen, is no longer a
    “dependent child.” In support of this argument, Father refers to the language in
    subsection 1673(b)(2)(A), which sets forth the maximum allowable withholding
    depending upon whether the individual is currently supporting a “spouse or
    dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such
    order is used).” (emphasis added). Thus, Father argues that the “support of any
    person” mentioned in subsection 1673(b)(1)(A) must mean the support of a
    “spouse or dependent child” as used in subsection 1673(b)(2)(A). We disagree.