Charles B. Eldredge v. Susan M. Ruch ( 2020 )
[…] contends that an income-withholding order for such expenses is impermissible.
    [12]   Father is correct that Indiana law generally makes a distinction between a
    “child support order” and an “educational support order.” See Sutton v. Sutton,
    
    773 N.E.2d 289
    , 294 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (noting that education expenses are
    addressed separately from child support) (citing Ind. Code § 31-16-6-2
    (authorizing educational support orders)). But this does not mean that an
    educational support order is unrelated to a child support order. Indeed, Indiana
    Code section 31-16-6-2(a)(1), provides that a “child support order or an educational
    support order may also include, where appropriate . . . amounts for the child’s
    education in elementary and secondary schools and at postsecondary educational
    institutions.” (emphases added). Thus, either a child support order or an
    educational support order may include amounts for educational expenses,
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-DR-2937 | June 4, 2020            Page 6 of 12