Charles B. Eldredge v. Susan M. Ruch ( 2020 )
[…] II. 15 U.S.C. § 1673
    [17]   The trial court’s income withholding order provided that the amount to be
    withheld from Father’s pay be the lesser of: (1) the amount by which Father’s
    weekly disposable earnings exceed thirty times the current minimum wage, or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-DR-2937 | June 4, 2020           Page 8 of 12
    (2) fifty percent of his disposable earnings. Appellant’s App. pp. 46–47. Father
    argues that this income withholding order is contrary to the controlling
    provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 1673, which sets certain limits on garnishments and
    income withholdings.
    [18]   Father correctly notes that 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a) generally provides that “the
    maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any
    workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed . . . (1) 25 per
    centum of his disposable earnings for that week” or “(2) the amount by which
    his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum
    hourly wage,” whichever is less.
    [19]   Subsection (b) of this statute, however, provides an exception to the general
    rule, stating that “[t]he restrictions of subsection (a) do not apply in the case of .
    . . (A) any order for the support of any person issued by a court of competent
    jurisdiction[.]”
    Id. § 1673(b)(1)(A).
    In such cases, “[t]he maximum part of the
    aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is
    subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not
    exceed—
    (A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent
    child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support
    such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual’s disposable
    earnings for that week; and
    (B) where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or
    dependent child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such
    individual’s disposable earnings for that week[.]
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-DR-2937 | June 4, 2020            Page 9 of 12
    15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2) (emphasis added).
    [20]   Here, the trial court determined that the exception contained in subsection