•                                                                         FILED
[…] entry of judgment on the pleadings is appropriate.” Book v. Hester, 
    695 N.E.2d 597
    , 599 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998).
    1. Indiana Tort Claim Act
    A. Discretionary Function Immunity
    [8]   In 1974, the Indiana General Assembly passed the ITCA, which “granted
    absolute immunity to governmental entities in a number of specific
    circumstances, and codified rules of liability for other areas of governmental
    activity.” Gary Cmty. Sch. Corp. v. Roach-Walker, 
    917 N.E.2d 1224
    , 1227 (Ind.
    2009). The ITCA immunities are listed in Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3,
    including an immunity for the performance of discretionary functions. Ind.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-587 | June 10, 2020         Page 6 of 20
    Code § 34-13-3-3(7) (“A governmental entity or an employee acting within the
    scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the
    following: . . .The performance of a discretionary function[.]”).
    [9]    The Indiana Supreme Court has adopted a planning-operational test to
    determine if an act qualifies as a discretionary function under the ITCA. Jurich
    v. Ind. Dep’t. of Transp., 
    126 N.E.3d 846
    , 856 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019).