L.B. v. M.B. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DC-2594 | June 10, 2020   Page 15 of 19
    vaccinations when “the parties agreed upon a third party to transport the
    children, which resulted in the children receiving their vaccinations.”
    Appellant’s Br. at 20. “The purpose of civil contempt is to coerce action by the
    contemnor for the benefit of the aggrieved party; civil contempt is not meant to
    punish the contemnor.” Reynolds v. Reynolds, 
    64 N.E.3d 829
    , 835 (Ind. 2016).
    Mother is correct that Indiana Code section 34-47-3-5 states, “The court shall,
    on proper showing, extend the time provided under subsection (b)(3) to give the
    defendant a reasonable and just opportunity to be purged of the contempt.”
    
    Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5
    (c). However, this “‘purge’ portion of the statute has
    typically only applied to cases where the trial court has ordered jail time to
    coerce action by the contemnor.” Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d at 835 (citations
    omitted).