Corey R. Rhoton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Street house.3 Tr. Vol. 2 p. 143. M.C. testified that she only remembers Rhoton
    making her play the “guessing game” once and that it occurred at the Sullivan
    Street house. 
    Id.
     at 190–92, 198. For this reason, we conclude that Rhoton’s
    Level 1 felony child molesting convictions arising from Counts 5 and 6 are not
    supported by the evidence.
    Motion to Sever
    [16]   Rhoton also argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his
    motion to sever. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-9(a) provides in relevant part:
    Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment
    or information, with each offense stated in a separate count,
    when the offenses:
    2
    With regard to Count 5, the State argues that the jury was instructed that the offense occurred between
    January 1, 2012 and December 31, 2016, the State proved that Rhoton put his penis in H.C.’s mouth
    multiple times between these dates, and Rhoton did not object to the variance between the charging
    information and the instruction. Appellee’s Br. at 10 (citing Tr. Vol. 3, pp. 21, 53). After reviewing the
    record, we conclude that the trial court either misspoke when it tendered the final instruction to the jury or
    the trial court’s instruction was improperly transcribed. The trial court’s preliminary instruction to the jury
    matches the language of the charging information. Tr. Vol. 2, p. 51. And the State never moved to amend the
    charging information to conform to the evidence. Moreover, during its closing argument with regard to
    Count 5, the State argued that Rhoton committed the offense while the family lived at the South Street house
    in 2015 and 2016. Tr. Vol. 3, p. 40.
    3
    H.C. also testified that Rhoton put his penis in her mouth on one occasion while she sat on the couch in the
    living room. Tr. Vol. 2, p. 146. That molestation also occurred at the Sullivan Street house where the family
    lived in 2013 and 2014. 
    Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2851 | June 12, 2020                     Page 7 of 10
    (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a
    single scheme or plan; or
    (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
    connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or
    plan.
    Subsection 9(a)(1) refers to the nature of the charged offenses, and subsection
    9(a)(2) refers to the operative facts underlying those charges. Pierce v. State, 
    29 N.E.3d 1258
    , 1265 (Ind. 2015). Where offenses have been joined because the