Corey R. Rhoton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] of discretion.4 Id. at 1264.
    [17]   When a defendant files a motion for severance, the trial court
    shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines
    that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of
    the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense considering:
    (1) the number of offenses charged;
    (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
    4
    Rhoton does not argue that he was entitled to severance as a matter of right. Appellant’s Br. at 13; see also
    
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11
     (explaining that the defendant shall have the right to severance of the offenses
    “[w]henever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely
    on the ground that they are of the same or similar character[.]).”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2851 | June 12, 2020                      Page 8 of 10
    (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the
    evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11
    .