Monroe County, Indiana and Monroe County Plan Commission v. Boathouse Apartments, LLC (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] a distinct statutory creation relating only to medical malpractice claims. See Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4. No
    similar statutory scheme exists for enforcement of local ordinances such as those at issue in this case.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-PL-177 | June 16, 2020                         Page 6 of 10
    challenge to the suit. Fight Against Brownsburg Annexation v. Town of Brownsburg,
    
    32 N.E.3d 798
    , 804–05 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015).
    [11]   The statutes at issue in this case do not contain any prerequisites for filing suit.
    Indiana Code section 36-1-6-4(a) provides, in relevant part, that a municipal
    corporation “may bring a civil action” if a person or entity “violates an
    ordinance regulating or prohibiting a condition or use of property.” Further,
    Indiana Code sections 36-7-4-1013 and 36-7-4-1014 detail remedies for
    enforcement and allowable actions for violations of ordinances. Specifically,
    Indiana Code section 36-7-4-1013(a) provides that if, after conducting an