Jared R. Mains v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] the police vehicle and carry him into the jail. Subsequently, the State offered,
    and Mains accepted, a favorable plea agreement; however, Mains failed to
    appear for his plea hearing. The trial court had to issue an arrest warrant to
    secure Main’s presence in court for sentencing.
    [17]   Although Mains contends that the facts show nothing more than the basic
    elements of his various offense, we cannot agree, particularly as to Mains’
    conviction for battery against a pregnant woman, a Level 5 felony, for which
    Mains received a suspended sentence. Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1(g)(3)
    provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally: . . . touches another
    person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner” “result[ing] in bodily injury to a
    pregnant woman if the person knew of the pregnancy[,]” commits battery on a
    pregnant woman, a Level 5 felony. In the State’s probable cause affidavit,
    Trooper Albrecht averred that, after Teeter described the way Mains choked
    her, Trooper Albrecht asked: “if it was like a rear naked choke, and [Teeter]
    advised yes.” Conf. App.