James E. Fingers, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] State, 
    895 N.E.2d 1219
    , 1224 (Ind. 2008). In addition to the “due
    consideration” we are required to give to the trial court’s sentencing decision,
    “we understand and recognize the unique perspective a trial court brings to its
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-292 | June 17, 2020   Page 3 of 6
    sentencing decisions.” Rutherford v. State, 
    866 N.E.2d 867
    , 873 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2007).
    [5]   Fingers pled guilty to two Level 6 felonies and one Class A misdemeanor and
    admitted that he is a habitual offender. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b)
    provides that “[a] person who commits a Level 6 felony […] shall be
    imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2
    ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” Moreover, “[t]he
    court shall sentence a person found to be a habitual offender to an additional
    fixed term that is between […] two (2) years and six (6) years, for a person
    convicted of a Level 5 or Level 6 felony.” Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(i)(2). As