Brad Davis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] , 696 (Ind. 2014). Davis filed his motion for sentence modification pursuant
    to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17, which applies to defendants who
    committed their offenses or were sentenced before July 1, 2014. However,
    except for subsections (k) and (m), Section 35-38-1-17 does not apply to violent
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2686 | June 19, 2020   Page 4 of 7
    criminals. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(c). Davis was convicted of voluntary
    manslaughter and is a violent criminal as defined by the statute. Ind. Code §
    35-38-1-17(d)(3). Subsection (m) does not apply to Davis because it pertains
    only to persons who commit an offense after June 30, 2014, and before May 15,
    2015. Subsection (k) provides as follows:
    This subsection applies to a convicted person who is a violent
    criminal. A convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not
    later than three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of
    sentencing, file one (1) petition for sentence modification under
    this section without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
    After the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period,
    a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence
    modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
    Here, Davis filed his motion for sentence modification more than 365 days after
    the date of sentencing, and therefore pursuant to subsection (k) he was required
    to obtain the consent of the prosecuting attorney for sentence modification and
    did not. 1 As such, the trial court had no authority to modify Davis’s sentence.
    See Johnson v. State, 
    36 N.E.3d 1130
    , 1134-35 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (“Our courts
    have consistently held that once the limited amount of time granted by the
    1