Brad Davis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] of the Indiana Constitution’s prohibition against vindictive justice, we have
    previously rejected that argument. See Manley v. State, 
    868 N.E.2d 1175
    , 1178
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (affirming denial of motion for sentence modification and
    concluding that “[t]here was nothing vindictive about requiring Manley to serve
    his entire sentence, notwithstanding that he has diligently pursued education
    opportunities while incarcerated.”), trans. denied.
    [10]   Finally, to the extent that Davis relies on Indiana Code Chapter 35-38-2.6, we
    note that Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-3 provides, “The court may, at the
    time of sentencing, suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a
    community corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the
    department of correction.” Section 35-38-2.6-3 applies “at the time of
    sentencing[,]” and therefore is inapplicable to sentence modification. See Keys v.
    State, 
    746 N.E.2d 405
    , 407 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (concluding that Section 35-38-