In the Matter of the Guardianship of J.W., Elaine Kuhns v. Britton and Hollie Shoellhorn (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] “Under the Grandparent Visitation Act, the amount of visitation is left to the sound discretion of the trial court.” In re Visitation of L-A.D.W.,
38 N.E.3d 993, 997 (Ind. 2015) (internal quotations omitted). A trial court abuses its discretion only when “its decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or is contrary to law.” D.G. v. W.M.,
118 N.E.3d 26, 29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 31-17-5-7 provides that “[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child.” The party seeking a modification in a grandparent visitation order bears the burden of showing that the order should be modified. In re Adoption of A.A.,
51 N.E.3d 380, 390 (Ind. Ct.