Tara Louise Crump v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Cotton v. State, 
    753 N.E.2d 589
    , 591 (Ind. 2001).
    [12]   A defendant has a due process right not to be tried on a criminal charge while
    she is incompetent. Wallace v. State, 
    486 N.E.2d 445
    , 453 (Ind. 1985). A
    defendant may not stand trial if she lacks the present ability to consult with her
    counsel with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or lacks a rational
    and factual understanding of the proceedings. Gross v. State, 
    41 N.E.3d 1043
    ,
    1047 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). This due process right is effectuated by Indiana
    Code section 35-36-3-1(a), which provides that a trial court shall have a
    defendant evaluated and hold a competency hearing if the court “has
    reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to
    understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense[.]” A
    review of a defendant’s competency is only required when the trial court is
    confronted with evidence creating a bona fide doubt regarding the defendant’s
    competency. Barber v. State, 
    141 N.E.3d 35
    , 44 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020), trans.