Cole Hornsby v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] was unexpected suggests he was exhibiting mental health issues. Appellant’s
    Brief at 11. The State contends that Hornsby waived any argument regarding
    his mental health because he did not raise it below and the trial court was well
    within its discretion to revoke the balance of his sentence because he committed
    two new criminal offenses while on probation and presented a danger to Packer
    and the community.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-85 | June 29, 2020   Page 7 of 9
    [10]   Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h), which sets forth a trial court’s sentencing options if
    the court finds a probation violation, provides:
    (h) If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at
    any time before termination of the period, and the petition to
    revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may
    impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:
    (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without
    modifying or enlarging the conditions.
    (2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more
    than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
    (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
    suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
    [11]   We review trial court probation violation determinations and sanctions for an
    abuse of discretion. Heaton v. State, 
    984 N.E.2d 614
    , 616 (Ind. 2013) (citing
    Prewitt v. State, 
    878 N.E.2d 184
    , 188 (Ind. 2007)). The Indiana Supreme Court