DSG Lake, LLC v. John Petalas, Individually and as the Lake County Auditor, and Lake County, Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] Legislature created the Tax Court in 1986.” Wayne Twp., 
    865 N.E.2d at 628
    (quoting State v. Sproles, 
    672 N.E.2d 1353
    , 1356 (Ind. 1996)). “The recognized
    policy underlying creation of the Tax Court was to consolidate tax-related
    litigation in one court of expertise.” 
    Id.
     “The Legislature intended that all
    challenges to the tax laws—regardless of the legal theory relied on—be tried in
    the Tax Court.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Sproles, 672 N.E.2d at 1357).
    [26]   Indiana Code Section 33-26-3-1 provides that the Tax Court “is a court of
    limited jurisdiction” that “has exclusive jurisdiction over any case that arises
    under the tax laws of Indiana and that is an initial appeal of a final
    determination made by: (1) the department of state revenue with respect to a
    listed tax (as defined in IC 6-8.1-1-1); or (2) the Indiana board of tax review.”
    Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 33-26-3-2, the Tax Court also has “any other
    jurisdiction conferred by statute[.]” “For purposes of exclusive Tax Court
    jurisdiction, a case ‘arises under’ the tax laws if: 1) an Indiana tax statute