DSG Lake, LLC v. John Petalas, Individually and as the Lake County Auditor, and Lake County, Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] year limitations period in IC 6-1.1-22-10 (or “Collection Statute”)
    applies to the removal of an ineligible homestead deduction.
    Id. at 131.
    3
    We have replaced all references to the Department with “DLGF” in various documents quoted below.
    4
    Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-1-19 defines “tangible property” for purposes of Chapter 6-1.1-1 as both “real
    property and personal property[.]”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-370| September 18, 2020                            Page 6 of 26
    [6]   We pause here to note that Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-9-4(a) provides, “Real
    property may be assessed, or its assessed value increased, for a prior year under
    this chapter only if the notice required by section 1 of this chapter[ 5] is given
    within three (3) years after the assessment date for that prior year.” And
    Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-22-10 provides,
    (a) A person who is liable for property taxes under IC 6-1.1-2-4 is
    personally liable for the taxes and all penalties, cost [sic], and
    collection expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees and