• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] , 1264 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2000), reh’g denied, trans. denied, abrogated on other grounds by Baker v. Marion
    Cty. Office of Family & Children, 
    810 N.E.2d 1035
    , 1041 (Ind. 2004) (regarding
    effectiveness of trial counsel in a termination proceeding). Father argues the
    trial court violated his due process rights when it denied his motion to dismiss
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JT-491 | July 24, 2020   Page 6 of 14
    based on DCS’s alleged non-compliance with Indiana Code section 31-35-2-
    6(a)(1).
    [10]   Indiana Code section 31-35-2-6, which governs requests for hearings after DCS
    has filed a petition for the termination of parental rights, states:
    (a) Except when a hearing is required after June 30, 1999, under
    section 4.5 of this chapter, the person filing the petition shall
    request the court to set the petition for a hearing. Whenever a
    hearing is requested under this chapter, the court shall:
    (1) commence a hearing on the petition not more than
    ninety (90) days after a petition is filed under this chapter;
    and
    (2) complete a hearing on the petition not more than one
    hundred eighty (180) days after a petition is filed under
    this chapter.
    (b) If a hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection
    (a), upon filing a motion with the court by a party, the court shall
    dismiss the petition to terminate the parent-child relationship
    without prejudice.
    DCS filed its petition to terminate Mother and Father’s parental rights to Child
    on July 17, 2019. The trial court scheduled initial hearings for August 20, and
    September 23, 2019, but those hearings did not occur because DCS could not