In the Adoption of K.H., D.R. v. M.M. and C.M. ( 2020 )
[…] (A) by a court proceeding other than the adoption
    proceeding; or
    (B) by executing a paternity affidavit under IC 16-37-2-2.1.
    *****
    (5) The putative father of a child born out of wedlock if the
    putative father’s consent to adoption is irrevocably implied under
    section 15 of this chapter.[ 2]
    (6) The biological father of a child born out of wedlock if the:
    (A) father’s paternity is established after the filing of a
    petition for adoption in a court proceeding or by executing
    a paternity affidavit under IC 16-37-2-2.1; and
    2
    
    Ind. Code § 31-19-9-15
     provides:
    (a) The putative father’s consent to adoption of the child is irrevocably implied without
    further court action if the father:
    (1) fails to file a paternity action:
    (A) under IC 31-14; or
    (B) in a court located in another state that is competent to obtain
    jurisdiction over the paternity action;
    not more than thirty (30) days after receiving actual notice under IC 31-19-3 of the
    mother’s intent to proceed with an adoptive placement of the child, regardless of
    whether the child is born before or after the expiration of the thirty (30) day
    period; or
    (2) files a paternity action:
    (A) under IC 31-14; or
    (B) in a court located in another state that is competent to obtain
    jurisdiction over the paternity action;
    during the thirty (30) day period prescribed by subdivision (1) and fails to establish
    paternity in the paternity proceeding under IC 31-14 or the laws applicable to a court of
    another state when the court obtains jurisdiction over the paternity action.
    (b) This section does not prohibit a putative father who meets the requirements of section
    17(b) of this chapter from establishing paternity of the child.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-AD-337 | July 29, 2020                                     Page 11 of 18
    (B) father is required to but does not register with the
    putative father registry established by IC 31-19-5 within
    the period required by IC 31-19-5-12.
    *****