Jeremy R. Sims v. Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] which limits the duration of SDP when granted to two and one-half years.1 The
    BMV sought an amendment to the court’s order “to reflect [that the trial court]
    cannot grant Sims privileges past December 4, 2021.” Appellant’s App. p. 24.
    The trial court subsequently granted the BMV’s motion and amended the
    expiration date of Sims’s SDP from December 11, 2028, to December 4, 2021.
    [5]   Sims filed a motion to correct error on August 5, 2019. His motion did not
    dispute that Indiana Code § 9-30-16-3(c) limits the duration of SDP to two and
    one-half years. Rather, Sims alleged that the Attorney General is statutorily
    prohibited from appearing in the action on the BMV’s behalf, based on the
    directive that “[a] prosecuting attorney shall appear on behalf of the bureau to
    respond to a petition filed under this subsection.” I.C. § 9-30-16-3(b). Sims
    argued that “the BMV is estopped from arguing against the judgment which is
    not contested by the Prosecuting Attorney.” Appellant’s App. p. 29.
    [6]   The trial court set the matter for hearing, and following a hearing on October