Jeremy R. Sims v. Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] argument on its merits, waiver notwithstanding.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-2796 | August 4, 2020                     Page 6 of 9
    from doing the same. Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. McClung, 
    138 N.E.3d 303
    , 307 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019) (noting that the prosecutor appeared on the
    BMV’s behalf in a petition for SDP); Prosecuting Attorney v. Hammer, 
    92 N.E.3d 649
    , 650 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (noting that the prosecutor appeared on the
    State’s and the BMV’s behalf in a petition for SDP).
    [14]   Furthermore, Indiana Code section 4-6-1-6 provides that the Attorney General
    may “represent the state in any matter involving the rights or interests of the
    state. . . for which provision is not otherwise made by law.” Because the BMV
    is the state administrative agency responsible for ensuring compliance with
    Indiana laws that govern motor vehicles and the licensing of drivers, the
    Attorney General is charged to defend the BMV “in order to fulfill [its] duty to
    protect the State’s interests.”