Culver Community Teachers Association v. Indiana Education Employment Relations Board ( 2020 )
[…] (2) A matter that another statute specifies is not subject to
    collective bargaining, including IC 20-28-9-1.5 and IC 20-
    43-10-3.5.
    (c) A subject set forth in subsection (a) or (b) that may not be
    bargained collectively may not be included in an agreement
    entered into under this article.
    [21]   Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-2 provides:
    (a) Any contract may not include provisions that conflict with:
    *****
    (6) [Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-4.5(a)] of this chapter.
    (b) A subject that is set forth in [Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-
    4.5(a)] of this chapter may not be included in any contract after
    June 30, 2011.
    [22]   Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-6 provides:
    The obligation to bargain collectively does not include the final
    approval of a contract concerning any items. Agreements
    reached through collective bargaining are binding as a contract
    only if ratified by the governing body of the school corporation
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-2989 | August 12, 2020           Page 19 of 31
    and the exclusive representative. The obligation to bargain
    collectively does not require the school employer or the exclusive
    representative to agree to a proposal of the other or to make a
    concession to the other.
    [23]   Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-6.1 provides:
    (a) After ratification of a contract under [Indiana Code Section
    20-29-6-6] of this chapter, a school employer shall submit the
    [CBA], including the compensation model developed under IC
    20-28-9-1.5, to the [IEERB].