Culver Community Teachers Association v. Indiana Education Employment Relations Board ( 2020 )
[…] approval of a contract concerning any items. Agreements
    reached through collective bargaining are binding as a contract
    only if ratified by the governing body of the school corporation
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-2989 | August 12, 2020           Page 19 of 31
    and the exclusive representative. The obligation to bargain
    collectively does not require the school employer or the exclusive
    representative to agree to a proposal of the other or to make a
    concession to the other.
    [23]   Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-6.1 provides:
    (a) After ratification of a contract under [Indiana Code Section
    20-29-6-6] of this chapter, a school employer shall submit the
    [CBA], including the compensation model developed under IC
    20-28-9-1.5, to the [IEERB].
    (b) The [IEERB] shall appoint a staff member or an ad hoc panel
    member to review each submitted [CBA] and to make a written
    recommendation concerning the [CBA]’s compliance with this
    chapter, including a penalty for any noncompliance. . . .
    *****
    (f) If, following the review of a [CBA], the [IEERB] finds the
    [CBA] does not comply with this chapter, the [IEERB] shall issue
    an order that may include one (1) or more of the following items:
    (1) Ordering the parties to cease and desist from all
    identified areas of noncompliance.
    (2) Preventing the parties from ratifying any subsequent
    [CBAs] until the parties receive written approval from the
    [IEERB] or the [IEERB]’s agent.
    (3) Requiring other action as deemed appropriate by the
    [IEERB] as authorized by state law. . . .
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-2989 | August 12, 2020        Page 20 of 31
    B. Caselaw
    [24]   In support of their argument that negotiations of ancillary duties are