C.M. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] , 216-17 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The
    choice of a disposition for a juvenile is within the sound discretion of the
    juvenile court, and it is accorded wide flexibility in making that judgment. E.L.
    v. State, 
    783 N.E.2d 360
    , 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). That disposition is subject,
    however, to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the
    community’s safety, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition. 
    Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JV-607 | August 14, 2020   Page 4 of 6
    [9]    Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1) states that a juvenile court shall enter a
    dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and . . . consistent with the best interest and
    special needs of the child[.]” However, even if less restrictive options are
    available, a juvenile court’s placement of a juvenile in the DOC is not
    erroneous when “earlier attempts at rehabilitation through less restrictive means
    were unsuccessful.” D.E. v. State, 
    962 N.E.2d 94
    , 97 (Ind. Ct.