Joseph Hicks v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Vol. II, pg. 11.8
    7
    This statute provides in relevant part:
    (a) A person who:
    (1) knowingly or intentionally:
    (A) delivers; or
    (B) finances the delivery of;
    methamphetamine, pure or adulterated; or
    (2) possesses, with intent to:
    (A) deliver; or
    (B) finance the delivery of;
    methamphetamine, pure or adulterated;
    commits dealing in methamphetamine, a Level 5 felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (e).
    The offense is elevated to a Level 2 felony if the amount involved is over 10 grams.
    8
    Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-10(a)(2) provides: “A person who: … possesses, with intent to: … deliver …
    marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia, pure or adulterated; commits dealing in marijuana, hash oil, hashish,
    or salvia, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (b) through (d). Subsection (b) provides
    that a person may be convicted of an offense under the foregoing subsection (a)(2) only if: “(1) there is
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2168 | August 20, 2020                   Page 7 of 16
    [14]   It is elementary that, to secure convictions for dealing contraband, the State
    bears the burden of showing that a substance is contraband. However, the State