Jacob M. Nodine v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] (Ind. 2004)). Circumstantial evidence alone is sufficient to support a
    conviction. Sallee v. State, 
    51 N.E.3d 130
    , 133 (Ind. 2016). Circumstantial
    evidence need not overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Clemons
    v. State, 
    987 N.E.2d 92
    , 95 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). Reversal is appropriate only
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-290 | August 20, 2020   Page 8 of 10
    when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each
    material element of the offense.
    Id. [18]
      Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2(a), the State was required to prove
    that Nodine “knowingly or intentionally exert[ed] unauthorized control over
    property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part
    of its value or use[.]” Nodine contends that no evidence was presented that he
    operated Jenkins’ vehicle, thus, he maintains that the State provided no
    evidence that he stole Jenkins’ vehicle.
    [19]   The record shows that on the night Jenkins’ vehicle was stolen, Nodine was one