Seth McCullough v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] incarceration with five years suspended to probation.
    Discussion and Decision
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-726 | August 27, 2020   Page 3 of 10
    Whether the Trial Court Abused its
    Discretion in Denying McCullough’s
    Motion to Withdraw his Guilty Pleas
    [4]   McCullough contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his
    motion to withdraw his guilty pleas to Level 1 felony child molesting, Level 5
    felony battery, and Level 6 felony battery by bodily waste. Indiana Code
    Section 35-35-1-4(b) provides, in part, as follows:
    After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time
    of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court may
    allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty, or
    guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any fair and just
    reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by
    reliance upon the defendant’s plea. [….] The ruling of the court on
    the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of
    discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to
    withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of
    the crime, whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the
    plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.
    A trial court’s ruling on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea “arrives in this court
    with a presumption in favor of the ruling.” Brightman v. State, 
    758 N.E.2d 41
    ,