Angel M. Tolentino v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] from it to support the verdict. 
    Id. at 147
    .
    [8]    Tolentino argues he was sitting on a miniscule amount of methamphetamine in
    a vehicle which belonged to someone else, he did not have exclusive control
    over the vehicle, it looked like the driver was living in the vehicle, and it is
    unreasonable under these circumstances to conclude that he had the requisite
    knowledge of the methamphetamine. He points out that another occupant of
    the vehicle was found with a glass pipe and a baggie of almost three grams of
    methamphetamine.
    [9]    
    Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6
    .1 provides: “A person who, without a valid prescription
    or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional
    practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or
    adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine, a Level 6 felony . . . .”
    [10]   It is well-established that possession of an item may be either actual or
    constructive. Canfield v. State, 
    128 N.E.3d 563
    , 572 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019) (citing