Rene Tlatoa-Lara v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Ward v. State, 
    138 N.E.3d 268
    , 277
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2019). “[W]e will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable
    trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
    doubt.” 
    Cannon, 142 N.E.2d at 1042
    (alteration in Cannon) (quoting Gray v.
    State, 
    957 N.E.2d 171
    , 174 (Ind. 2011)).
    [7]   To convict Tlatoa-Lara of class A OWI endangering a person, the State had to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he operated a vehicle while intoxicated in
    a manner that endangered a person. Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2(b). Indiana Code
    Section 9-13-2-117.5 defines “operate” as “to navigate or otherwise be in actual
    physical control of a vehicle[.]” Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines
    “intoxicated” in pertinent part as under the influence of alcohol “so that there is
    an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a
    person's faculties.” “The element of endangerment can be established by
    evidence showing that the defendant’s condition or operating manner could
    have endangered any person, including the public, the police, or the
    defendant.” Outlaw v. State, 
    918 N.E.2d 379
    , 381 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), adopted