Garrett M. Morrow v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] modification, if you do those things and you file a motion, I’ll
    give you a hearing to determine whether your sentence should be
    modified.
    Id. at 15.
    The court asked Morrow if he understood, and he answered
    affirmatively.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-476 | August 31, 2020   Page 4 of 9
    Discussion
    I.
    [7]   Morrow first argues that he was denied a fair opportunity to controvert the PSI
    and asserts he was provided with a copy of the PSI only five minutes prior to
    the hearing in violation of Ind. Code § 35-38-1-12(b). 1 The State contends that
    Morrow’s argument is not supported by the record or case law.
    [8]   Ind. Code § 35-38-1-12(b) provides in part: “The court shall furnish the factual
    contents of the presentence investigation or a copy of the presentence report
    sufficiently in advance of sentencing so that the defendant will be afforded a fair
    opportunity to controvert the material included.” As a general matter, “it
    would be better if trial courts routinely made sure the pre-sentence report was
    available more than one day before the sentencing hearing . . . .” Lang v. State,
    
    461 N.E.2d 1110
    , 1114 (Ind. 1984). However, “[t]here is no specific deadline