Stiller Properties, LLC v. Floyd County Board of Zoning Appeals, Curt Rafferty, and Ceek Properties, LLC (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] , 1012 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996) (citation omitted). Judicial relief from a zoning
    decision may be granted only if the court determines that the petitioner has
    been prejudiced by a decision that is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
    discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) contrary to
    constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory
    jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; (4) without
    observance of procedure required by law; or (5) unsupported by substantial
    evidence.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1614(d). “The burden of demonstrating the
    invalidity of a zoning decision is on the party to the judicial review proceeding
    asserting invalidity.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1614(a).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PL-2190 | March 6, 2020   Page 3 of 9
    [4]   When we review a zoning board’s decision, we apply the same standard as the
    trial court. Burcham v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning App. Div. 1 of Marion Cty.,