Roger P. Orich v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] having engaged in certain criminal conduct. Rules of evidence
    narrowly confine the trial contest to evidence that is strictly
    relevant to the crime charged. At sentencing, however, the
    evidence is not confined to the narrow issue of guilt. The task is
    to determine the type and extent of punishment. This
    individualized sentencing process requires possession of the
    fullest information possible concerning the defendant's life and
    characteristics.
    Thomas v. State, 
    562 N.E.2d 43
    , 47–48 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990).
    [14]   Indiana Code section 35-38-1-8(a) provides that, with certain exceptions for a
    person convicted of a Level 6 felony,2 “a defendant convicted of a felony may
    not be sentenced before a written presentence report is prepared by a probation
    officer and considered by the sentencing court.” See also Dickenson v. State, 
    835 N.E.2d 542
    , 555 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (“The only reason to file a PSI[R] is to
    provide information to the court for use at individualized sentencing.”), trans.
    denied.