Roger P. Orich v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] information with respect to . . . the circumstances attending the commission of
    the offense [and] . . . the convicted person’s history of delinquency or
    criminality, social history, employment history, family situation, economic
    status, education, and personal habits.”
    Id. at §
    9(b)(1), (2). The investigation
    must also gather information regarding “the impact of the crime upon the
    victim,” and whether the convicted person is in a licensed or certified
    profession, or employed, or previously employed, as a teacher.
    Id.
    at §
    9(b)(3),
    (4). The presentence investigation must include: “(1) any matters the court
    directs to be included; (2) any written statements submitted to the prosecuting
    attorney by a victim under IC 35-35-3; (3) any written statements submitted to
    the probation officer by a victim; and (4) preparation of the victim impact
    statement required under section 8.5 of this chapter,” and may include “any
    matter that the probation officer conducting the investigation believes is
    relevant to the question of sentence.”
    Id. at §
    9(c).
    [16]   Once a PSIR is prepared, a trial court must, prior to sentencing, either “advise