Roger P. Orich v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Ind. Code § 35-38-1-12(a). If
    the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the PSIR must be sent to
    the DOC.
    [17]   Thus, under the statutes governing PSIRs, there is no requirement that a PSIR
    must include the charging information or probable cause affidavit. But there is
    also nothing that prohibits the inclusion of these items in a PSIR. To the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2394 | March 23, 2020   Page 9 of 18
    contrary, a PSIR must include “the circumstances attending the commission of
    the offense,” I.C. § 35-38-1-9(b)(1), and may include “any matter that the
    probation officer conducting the investigation believes is relevant to the
    question of sentence.”
    Id. at §
    9(c). Thus, if the probation officer believes the
    charging information or probable cause affidavit to be relevant, they may be
    included in the PSIR. We therefore cannot say that the trial court abused its