K.F. v. B.B. Termination: Adoption Agency v. B.B. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Additionally, we
    will not reweigh
    the evidence but instead will examine the evidence most favorable to the trial
    court’s decision together with reasonable inferences drawn therefrom to
    determine whether sufficient evidence exists to sustain the decision.
    Id. [36] In
    addressing the appellants’ contentions, we note that the Adoption Code is
    construed strictly in favor of the rights of biological parents. In re Adoption of
    A.S., 
    912 N.E.2d 840
    , 848 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. That said, Ind.
    Code § 31-19-9-2(a) sets forth the requirements for the valid execution of a
    consent to adoption after the birth of a child. The statute provides that
    “consent to adoption may be executed at any time after the birth of the child,
    either in the presence of: (1) the court; (2) a notary public or other person
    authorized to take acknowledgements; or (3) an authorized agent of (A) the
    department; or (B) a licensed child placing agency.” Additionally, for consent
    to adoption to be valid, the consent must be a “voluntary consent to
    termination of all parental rights.” In re Adoption of M.P.S., 
    963 N.E.2d 625
    ,
    629 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).