Kevin MT Edwards v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] [4]   The determination of a defendant’s sentence is within the trial court’s
    discretion, and will be reversed only upon a showing of abuse of discretion.
    Pritscher v. State, 
    675 N.E.2d 727
    , 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). The legislature
    prescribes penalties for crimes and the trial court’s discretion does not extend
    beyond the statutory limits.
    Id. Therefore, in
    reviewing a sentence, we will
    consider whether it was statutorily authorized.
    Id. [5] Indiana
    Code section 35-50-1-2 provides, in part, that “except for crimes of
    violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment […] to which the
    defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of
    criminal conduct […] may not exceed seven (7) years [… i]f the most serious
    crime for which the defendant is sentenced is a Level 5 felony[.]” Because none
    of Edwards’s convictions were for “crimes of violence” (as defined by Indiana