John Yeager v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] object of bail itself, and (2) the financial ability of the accused to provide the
    required amount of bail.” Samm v. State, 
    893 N.E.2d 761
    , 766 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2008) (quotation omitted). “The object of bail is not to effect punishment in
    advance of conviction.”
    Id. “Rather, it
    is to ensure the presence of the accused
    when required without the hardship of incarceration before guilt has been
    proved and while the presumption of innocence is to be given effect.”
    Id. [10] Indiana
    Code section 35-33-8-5 governs the modification of bail and provides in
    part:
    (a) Upon a showing of good cause, the state or the defendant
    may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application
    to the court before which the proceeding is pending. . . .
    *****
    (c) When the defendant presents additional evidence of
    substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in
    [Indiana Code section 35-33-8-4(b)], which reasonably suggests
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-121 | May 5, 2020               Page 5 of 10
    that the defendant recognizes the court’s authority to bring the
    defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail. However, the court
    may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing
    evidence that the factors described in IC 35-40-6-6(1)(A) and IC
    35-40-6-6(1)(B) exist or that the defendant otherwise poses a risk
    to the physical safety of another person or the community.
    Section 35-33-8-4(b) sets forth these factors:
    (1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in the
    community;
    (2) the defendant’s employment status and history and the
    defendant’s ability to give bail;
    (3) the defendant’s family ties and relationships;
    (4) the defendant’s character, reputation, habits, and mental
    condition;
    (5) the defendant’s criminal or juvenile record, insofar as it
    demonstrates instability and a disdain for the court’s authority to
    bring the defendant to trial;
    (6) the defendant’s previous record in not responding to court
    appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid
    criminal prosecution;
    (7) the nature and gravity of the offense and the potential penalty
    faced, insofar as these factors are relevant to the risk of