Colt M. Bowling v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] misdemeanor convictions. See I.C. §§ 35-50-3-2 through 4. We agree with
    Bowling that there is little in the record indicating that the egregious nature of
    his methamphetamine possession offenses warrants a sentence above the
    advisory sentence. Bowling possessed very small amounts of methamphetamine
    and was cooperative when he was arrested. See Appellant’s App. pp. 92, 170.
    [11]   Bowling, however, committed the June 12 offenses in cause F6-715 while he
    was out on bond in cause F6-553. Under these circumstances, Indiana Code
    section 35-50-1-2(e) requires trial courts to order that multiple terms of
    imprisonment be served consecutively. (“If, after being arrested for one (1)
    crime, a person commits another crime. . . while the person is released. . . on
    bond[,] the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served
    consecutively[.]”) Accordingly, it was not inappropriate for the trial court to
    order each two-year sentence served consecutively, based on the back-to-back
    nature of Bowling’s Level 6 felony offenses.
    [12]   Bowling also argues that his sentence is inappropriate in light of his character as