Jerry Morgan, III v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
     “When reviewing a finding of
    contempt, we accept as true the statement entered by the trial court and will
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-864 | October 8, 2020   Page 5 of 10
    interfere with the judgment only where it clearly appears the acts do not
    constitute contemptuous acts.” Warr v. State, 
    877 N.E.2d 817
    , 824 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2007) (citing Davidson v. State, 
    836 N.E.2d 1018
    , 1020 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2005)), trans. denied.
    [8]   Indiana Code Chapter 34-47-2 defines direct contempt. 2 Both Indiana Code
    Section 34-47-2-1 and Indiana Code Section 34-47-2-3 are relevant here.
    Indiana Code Section 34-47-2-1 provides:
    (a) Every person who disturbs the business and proceedings of a
    court:
    (1) by creating any noise or confusion;
    (2) in a court of record; and
    (3) while the court is open for and engaged in the
    transaction of business;
    is considered guilty of a direct contempt of court.
    (b) This section applies to a disturbance caused:
    2
    Our Supreme Court has held that “judicial power to punish for contempt is inherent and ‘essential to the
    existence and functioning of our judicial system,’ and legislature ‘has no power to take away or materially