Jerry Morgan, III v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] , 595 (1958)). Accordingly, “under the inherent power theory, the above statutory definitions of
    contempt are not so all-inclusive as to exclude other acts or conduct which may constitute contempt.”
    LaGrange, 
    238 Ind. at 694
    , 
    153 N.E.2d at 596
    .
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-864 | October 8, 2020                    Page 6 of 10
    (1) by the commission of a felony, a misdemeanor, or an
    other unlawful act;
    (2) by talking, moving about, or by signs, or gestures; or
    (3) in any other manner.
    
    Ind. Code § 34-47-2-1
    .
    [9]   Indiana Code Section 34-47-2-3 provides:
    A person:
    (1) who:
    (A) offers, gives, or promises any reward to;
    (B) threatens to assault or injure;
    (C) assaults or beats; or
    (D) in any other manner influences, intimidates, or
    attempts to influence;
    any witness to give or abstain from giving testimony in any case,
    or to abstain from attending as a witness in any case;
    (2) who does any act to put a witness in fear, on account of
    any testimony that the witness may have given; or
    (3) who, on account of any testimony, injures or threatens
    to injure a witness;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-864 | October 8, 2020   Page 7 of 10
    is guilty of a direct contempt of the court in which the witness
    may be called to testify, if the acts are done in the presence of the
    court.
    
    Ind. Code § 34-47-2-3
    .
    [10]   Morgan first argues that remand is required because the trial court lacked
    personal knowledge of his actions, meaning that his actions amounted to
    indirect contempt, not direct contempt. 3 Morgan contends that the trial court