S.A. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] community, and the policy of favoring the least harsh
    disposition. An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile
    court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect
    of the facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable,
    probable, and actual inferences that can be drawn therefrom.
    The juvenile court is accorded wide latitude and great flexibility
    in its dealings with juveniles.
    Id. (citations omitted). Court
    of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JV-283 | October 20, 2020   Page 9 of 13
    [22]   Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6 provides:
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
    interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that:
    (1) is:
    (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and
    (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
    interest and special needs of the child;
    (2) least interferes with family autonomy;
    (3) is least disruptive of family life;
    (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
    “Although the statute requires the juvenile court to select the least restrictive
    placement, it allows for a more restrictive placement under certain
    circumstances.” 
    M.C., 134 N.E.3d at 459
    . That is, the placement option